Privacy Policy

enquiries@purephysio.org Mobile.07933 208037

Privacy Policy

PurePhysio is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

PurePhysio understands that your personal data is entrusted to us and appreciates the importance of protecting and respecting your privacy. When we refer to personal data in this policy, we mean information that can or has the potential to identify you as an individual.

 

When we refer to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’, we mean PurePhysio

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. Please read the following carefully to understand how we process your personal data.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner as required under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom. For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller is PurePhysio, under registration reference ZA049679..

 

Consent

 

Please read the following carefully to ensure you understand how we process your personal data. By providing us with this data or by using our services, digital platforms or website you are consenting/ accepting to the practises laid out in this policy. You may be asked for written consent or documented consent to this policy. If you are under 16 years of age your parent or legal guardian will be required to give consent on your behalf.

Lawful basis for processing personal data

Personal data shall be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only and will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary. The personal data will be accurate and where necessary kept up to date. Every reasonable step will be taken to ensure that any inaccurate personal data recorded is rectified or erased without delay.

 

To ensure compliance with EU data protection law the legal basis for processing data is following legal obligations. This means that to comply with clinical guidelines as a health professional a certain standard of record keeping is required and the records must legally be kept for a set period.

 

Information we collect

 

We may hold and use personal data about you when you call or SMS us, visit our website, email us, or contact us via social media. Any calls to PurePhysio are not recorded. Personal data we collect from you may include the following:

 

•Information that you give us when you enquire or become a patient of us including name, address, contact details (including email address and phone number), work details and hobbies.

•Information and reports about your medical health and any treatment and care you have received, including clinic and hospital visits, investigations and medications

•Other contact and correspondence we may have had with you

•Information which has been received from insurance companies and medicolegal/rehabilitation companies

•Patient feedback and treatment outcome information you provide

•Information about complaints and incidents

.

 

Personal data we may receive from other sources

 

We may collect personal data about you from third parties such asother healthcare professionals, insurance companies or medicolegal/rehabilitation companies. This will normally be in the form of a referral and may consist of basic details e.g full name, date of birth, address, contact number and email address, details of the injury, relevant medical conditions, employment and the type of procedure or treatment they require us to undertake.

 

Use of your personal data

 

Your personal data will be kept confidential and secure and will, unless you agree otherwise, only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, applicable GDPR and Data Protection Laws, clinical records retention periods and clinical confidentiality guidelines. The information that we collect and store relating to you is used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you.

 

Sensitive personal data related to your health will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK laws and guidelines of professional bodies or for the purpose of clinical audits (unless you object). Further details on how we use health related personal data are given below. We will only use your sensitive personal data for the purposes for which you have given us your explicit consent to use it.

 

We may use your personal data to:

•enable us to carry out our obligations to you arising from any contract entered into between you and us including relating to the provision by us of services or treatments to you and related matter such as billing, accounting and audit.

•respond to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so.

•support your doctor, nurse or other healthcare professional.

•assess the quality and/or type of care you have received (including giving you the opportunity to complete customer satisfaction surveys) and any concerns or complaints you may raise, so that these can be properly investigated.

 

Security

 

We protect all personal data we hold about you by ensuring that we have appropriate organisational and technical security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of personal data and to prevent personal data being lost, destroyed or damaged.

 

Any personal data you provide will be held for as long as is necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with all applicable UK laws. Any clinical records for children and young people will be retained until the patients 25th birthday or 26th if young person was 17 at the end of treatment. For an adult they will be kept for 8 years after the end of treatment. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

At your request, we may occasionally transfer personal information to you via email, or you may choose to transfer information to us via email. Email is not a secure method of information transmission; if you choose to send or receive such information via email, you do so at your own risk.

Disclosure of your information

Sensitive personal data (including information relating to your health) will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with your consent. That includes other physiotherapists working with us, external practitioners, your GP, your insurer and medical regulators.

Where applicable, it may be disclosed to any person or organisation who may be responsible for meeting your treatment expenses. It may also be provided to external service providers and regulatory bodies (unless you object) for the purpose of clinical audit to ensure the highest standards of care and record keeping are maintained

 

In an emergency (or if you were incapacitated) we may share your personal information with a third party based on protecting your vital interest (ie your health).

 

Use of Cookies

 

This website uses cookies. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information (http://www.google.com/privacy.html ).

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. It should be noted however that in the event you have had treatment with us we are legally obliged to hold your records for a determined time after treatment. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address detailed below, above, or by email to enquiries@purephysio.org

 

Changes to this Policy

 

We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data. This privacy policy was last updated in April 2018.

 

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions in relation to our privacy policy, please email us at enquiries@purephysio.org or write to us at PurePhysio, Flexspace Business Centre, 1 Michaelson Square, Kirkton South Road, Livingston, EH54 7DP

 

 

News

 

Insured Patients

 

PurePhysio are able to accept patients registered with the following private health care companies - AXA, BUPA, AVIVA, Vitality, CIGNA and WPA. We are also registered with Nuffield and IPRS.

 

Livingston Clinic

 

PurePhysio are able to offer daytime and evening appointments at Flexspace Business Centre in Livingston. Please call or email to book an appointment. We are open 3 evenings a week!

 

NHS discount

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Armadale Clinic:

 

Evening appointments from 5pm are available at Armadale Community Sport Hub. Please call or email to book an appointment.

 

 

Facebook:

 

Click to like our page.